Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162016

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V6013
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wetmoor Farm, Gayton, 6 milesNE of Stafford. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a navigation exercise. Crashed around 1000 at Wetmoor Farm, Gayton, 6 milesNE of Stafford.
Crew:
Sgt (1377674) Harold William TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1153744) Frank Raymond BAYLISS (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt )1117288) John Alexander HENDLEY (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html