Accident General Dynamics F-16C 90-0832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162029

Date:Monday 24 May 1993
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:Lockheed Martin Fort Worth Inc
Registration: 90-0832
MSN: CC-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, 3 nm NNW of Witt, Parker County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 90-0832 (call sign ROCKET 4) was written off May 24 1993. The crash was the first ever pre-delivery crash (company acceptance flight). The pilot attempted a split-S manoeuvre at 2,100 feet and was forced to eject at only 680 feet with his nose 40° low.

The pilot (LMTAS senior experimental test pilot), Joe Bill Dryden, was killed. The aircraft crashed 20 miles west of Fort Worth near Mineral Wells, Texas. Bill was unable to separate from the ejection seat before impacting.

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF inquiry to the incident:

"The aircraft impacted at 1012 hours Central Daylight Time on 24 May 93, at coordinates 32'59.5" North, 98'02.2" West, 283 degrees magnetic and 31 nautical miles from Carswell AFB, Texas. This was in Parker County, approximately 3 nautical miles north west of the small town of Witt, Texas.

At impact the aircraft was in a 44 degree dive at 248 knots calibrated airspeed, with 5 degrees left bank and a positive 10 to 11 degrees angle of attack. The altimeter was properly set at 29.94, and with the possible exception of the cockpit vertical velocity indicator, all cockpit instruments appeared to be working normally. The impact crater was within 120 feet of a house actively under construction, and aircraft debris scattered south westerly and across a dirt road. Civil engineers from Carswell AFB were tasked to clean up and restore the crash site, and by 28 July 93 had neutralized any excess toxins and had returned the area to its natural state."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3204/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240131.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineral_Wells,_Texas