Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162091

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1658 HCU RAF
Registration: DT578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Whernside above Kettlewell -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ricall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax DT578: Took off for training fight /night cross-country exercise. 23/11/1943
Crashed. Flew into Great Wherside at Kettlewell, Yorkshire- possibly due to icing
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. S Chadwick 1453551
AG Sgt. K. Vincent 1819902
Flt. Eng. Sgt. F.W. Robson 1451671
WO Sgt. D.P. Aitken 1322354
BA Sgt N. Martin 1600285
Nav Sgt. F. J. Robinson 538137
AG Sgt. Ernest Stabler 1784108

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.nl/2013/06/handley-page-halifax-dt578.html