Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162101

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R3814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim R3814, aircraft accident at sea off the coast of Cromer, 17 Operational Training Unit, 17 September 1941. Took off from RAF Upwood for a navigation exercise. Crashed in the North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk. Two of the three crew were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (1179323) Dennis Henry FARLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1176659) William Frederick JEFFERY (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt T.F HERON (WOp/AG) RCAF injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9142: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924984
3. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269814/farley,-dennis-henry/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802018/jeffery,-william-frederick/
6. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/farley-dh/