Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162102

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R3875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cressage, 8 miles SE of Shrewsbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a cross-country exercise. Spun from 2,500 feet and crashed circa 1200 into a tree at Cressage, 8 miles SE of Shrewsbury
Crew:
Sgt (1014018) Matthew Francis FOX (pilot) RAFVR -killed
Sgt (Rl62788) Bruce Adams COUKELL (obs) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1177594) Elias Cyril BREARLEY (Wop/AG) - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html