Accident BAe Hawk 66 HW-3..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162103

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2013
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 66
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-3..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lake Salamajärvi, Perho, E of Kauhava Air Force Base - EFKA -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFKA
Destination airport:EFKA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Ilmavoimat/Finnish Air Force Hawk from Lentosotakoulu/Fighter training wing were involved in a dogfight exercise. Two jets were chasing a third jet. When the two BAe Hawk 66 jets passed each other for the eighth time they collided and crashed in the area of Lake Salamajärvi - Perho municipality. One jet lost its left wing and the pilot ejected safety and got only minor injuries. The fuselage of the other jet broke around the cockpit area and the pilot was killed instantly. The rescue system was also damaged in the collision.
The third jet was not involved in the collision and could return to Kauhava AB after marking the collision for rescue forces.

Sources:

http://yle.fi/uutiset/kaksi_ilmavoimien_hawkia_pudonnut_-_koneiden_hylyt_on_loydetty/6932160
http://yle.fi/uutiset/pilot_dead_in_hawk_collision/6932645
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/kauhavalla_hawk_onnettomuus_lentajat_kayttivat_heittoistuimia
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013112517758367_uu.shtml