Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 44-23147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162118

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-23147
MSN: 422-4151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vis Island, Adriatic Sea -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost on strafing mission at Lavariano airfield near Udine, Italy. Pilot flew about 200 km until island of Vis and then MiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher