Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 44-23522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162162

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-23522
MSN: 422-4526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nesselbrunn -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Strassfeld airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Pilot 2ndLt. Paul M. Daily died in the crash. He is buried at Margraten War Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/25-.--M.ae.rz-1945.htm