Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162188

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R3734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles W of Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood but the starboard engine cut and being unable to maintain height, a forced-landing was made at 1415 some 3 miles W of Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire.
Crew:
P/O J G C Grieve - Ok
P/O G J Rowley - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html