Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bisD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162199

Date:Thursday 14 November 2013
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bisD
Owner/operator:Croatian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zagreb Airport - LDZA -   Croatia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LDZA
Destination airport:LDZA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off, a bird flew in the aircraft's engine and the aircraft engine shuts down, but the pilot managed to land on the runway without further damages and injuries.

Sources:

http://www.morh.hr/hr/vijesti-najave-i-priopcenja/priopcenja/8772-2013-nezgoda-prilikom-polijetanja-zrakoplova-mig-21.html