Accident Lockheed F-5E Lightning (P-38J) 44-23726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162236

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5E Lightning (P-38J)
Owner/operator:32nd PRSqn /5th PRGp USAAF
Registration: 44-23726
MSN: 422-4730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Böhmhöf, Niederösterreich -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 January 1945, 23-years old 1st Lt Elmer R Majeske of 32nd PRS, 5th PRG took off at 0954 hrs from San Severo airfield, Italy, with the F-5A 44-23726 on a five hours high altitude photographic reconnaissance mission of the Linz, Prague and Brux areas in Cezchoslavakia, Germany and Austria. He was joined by an escort of four P-51s provided by the 332nd FG.

During the mission, his left engine cut out and he feathered the propellor, but then his right engine also cut out and his escort saw him going down into the overcast with both engines apparently dead. The escort kept radio contact and informed Lt Majeske not to go below 16,000 feet before bailing out. He sent a last radio message telling that "he was bailing out and was alright." The fighter escort gave the location of his loss as 47° 30' N 14° E.

A German wartime report list this aircraft as crashing at 1300 hrs (local time) at Zwettl, on the Lower Danube. A more recent source says it crashed near Böhmhöf, 4 km south of Zwettl. The pilot was killed and was buried in Zwettl.

After the war, his remains were brought home and buried on 10 September 1949 in Bethania Cemetery, Justice, Cook County, Illinois.

Sources:

MACR 11750 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/46699107)
List of German crashes reports, January-March 1945 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/38614614/?terms=44-23726)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbmdate.asp?thedate=450119&Submit2=Go
http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
http://forums.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=265315&GRid=83651239&df=p&
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%B6hmh%C3%B6f
http://www.maplandia.com/austria/niederosterreich/zwettl/bohmhof/