Accident Westland Lysander Mk II L4745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16225

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gembloux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aspelaere ALG, East Flanders, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew of Lysander Mk.II L4745 ("TV-E") of 4 Squadron RAF: posted as missing believed killed 14 May 1940; aircraft failed to return from operational flight over enemy territory, in the area of Brussels, Belgium. Took off at 17.20 hrs. Presumed to have been shot down by Oberlt Kupka, Me 109, 9./JG3 during sortie over Gembloux, 18.30 hrs.

Crew:
Pilot Officer (33505) David Murray BARBOUR (pilot, aged 19) RAF killed.
Corporal (534506) Raymond Henry WATERS (Air Gunner) RAF killed.

In May 1940, 4 Squadron RAF moved forward into Belgium, where it suffered heavy loses - between 10 and 23 May nine crews and eleven (or ten?) aircraft were lost in 106 sorties over the battle line. On 10/05/1940 the Squadron had 18 Lysanders at its disposal. By May 24, the squadron was down to seven serviceable aircraft.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999
2. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/14-5-1940-unidentified-graves-in-louvain.36978/
3. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/westland-lysander-l4745-bij-brussel
4. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4737: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688835
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html#1405
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083332/barbour,-david-murray/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809714/waters,-raymond-henry/
8. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graven-clarke-en-rodulson-lysander-mkii-l4745/
9. https://www.charterhouse.org.uk/foundation/oc-war-graves
10. http://www.rafjever.org/4squadhistory3.htm