Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162263

Date:Saturday 24 May 1941
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z5948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5948: Took off for Training flight. 24/05/1941
While completing a local training flight, the pilot mistakenly landed downwind, causing the airplane to overshoot and to crash past the runway end.
Overshoot landing and crashed at 13:10 hrs beyond the runway at RAF Wyton.
Crew:
P/O (62316) Philip Bernard ASHBY (pilot) RAF - OK
P/O (62018) Gilbert Frank LOWES (???) RAF - injured
P/O (43581) George Henry SEELEY (???) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.ORB