Incident General Dynamics F-16A 80-0605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162302

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:186th FSqn / 120th FWg Montana ANG USAF
Registration: 80-0605
MSN: 62-326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Falls International Airport,Cascade County,Great Falls,Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Falls ANGB, Montana (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Great Falls ANGB, Montana (GTF/KGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 2 July 1996 when the aircraft crashed onto the runway at Great Falls International Airport, Great Falls, Cascade County, Montana. It suffered severe fuselage damage from skidding for 3,000 feet down the runway.

Deemed damaged beyond economical repair, and instead repaired for static display at Great Falls, from August 1996, then transferred to Fargo/Hector International Air Port in August 1998 for further static display marked '82-1012'.

(However, the real 82-1012 was still in active service until it was sent to AMARC at Davis Monthan AFB, Arizona, in 2006).

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/744/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/143085/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/186th_Fighter_Squadron
6. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/31902/M/USA-Air-Force/General-Dynamics-F-16A-ADF-Fighting-Falcon/80-0605/