Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162314

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW430
MSN: C8-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerbis, near Jessen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:06 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Crashed when returning from a bombing mission to Berlin, Germany. The Halifax was engaged by two single-engined pilots and one twin-engined fighter. The entire crew lost their life.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Collins McLeod RAFVR 160641 [Killed] (NCO:1553518 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 December, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Angus Phillip Webb RAFVR 1385225 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Leslie Cooper RAFVR 1600217 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Sidney William Wheeler RAFVR 656759 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Charles Burdett RAFVR 1334420 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Archibald George Turner RAFVR 914705 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Northwood Boston RAFVR 1385337 [Killed]

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?9512-GERMANY-Jessen-Halifax-LW430-crash-memorial]
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW430
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1944 MZ579 640 Sqn RAF 5 neaar Brunssum, NW if Aachen, Limburg w/o