Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162315

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ506
MSN: QO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Ruisseau du Cossasies river at Moncé-en-Belin, Sarthe -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:le Mans
Narrative:
Take off at 00:10 hrs for an operation against a railroad yard in Le Mans, France.
Hit by 6/gem Flak Abt 596 and 2 & 4/lei Flak Abt 955. Crashed 3km South of le Mans airfield at 02:40.
WOII Desmarais RCAF was attached from 419 Squadron at RAF Middleton St George.
Crew
Pilot: J/87624 Plt Off Stephen Kuleski RCAF - le Mans West Cemetery Plot 38 1939-45 Row C
Collective Grave 38-42.
Flight Engineer: 1851892 Sgt Edward Derek Horton - le Mans West Cemetery Plot 38 1939-45 Row C Collective Grave 38-42.
Navigator: J/25198 Fg Off Walter Henry Matthews RCAF - le Mans West Cemetery Plot 38 1939-45 Row C Collective Grave 38-42.
Bomb Aimer: J/25198 Plt Off Bruce Stanley Richmond RAAF - le Mans West Cemetery Plot 38
1939-45 Row C Grave 33.
Wireless Operator: J/88152 Plt Off Joseph Eugene Gerard Desmarais RCAF - le Mans West
Cemetery Plot 38 1939-45 Row C Grave 34.
Air Gunner: J/88414 Plt Off Eric Patrick Boutilier RCAF - le Mans West Cemetery Plot 38 1939-45 Row C Grave 29.
Air Gunner: J/90949 Plt Off Michael Wiwsianski RCAF - le Mans West Cemetery Plot 38 1939-45 Row C Grave 43.
Air Gunner: J/90054 Plt Off Wallace Watson Crum RCAF - le Mans West Cemetery Plot 38 1939-45 Row C Collective Grave 38-42.

Sources:

http://www.calgaryjournal.ca/index.php/calgaryvoices/1816-the-final-flight-of-halifax-mz-506
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three - Theo Boiten
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1258
Google Maps