Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 6828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162325

Date:Friday 20 March 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:21st TFSqn /455th TFWg Republic of China AF
Registration: 6828
MSN: TB-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiwan Strait, 55 km west of Huayu Islet, Ma-Kung, Penghu County -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chia Yi AB, Taiwan (CYI/RKCU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 93-0849, delivered to Taiwan under FMS Program Peace Fenghuang. Written off 20 March 1998 when crashed into the Taiwan Strait approximately 55 kilometres West of Huayu Islet at Ma-Kung, Penghu County, Taiwan, at Latitude north 23 degrees 37 minutes, longitude east 118 degrees 53 minutes.

The accident happened at 14:30 hours while conducting tactical manoeuvre training. Ships and helicopters were used to find the crew, Major Chin-Sung Wen and a student Captain Chia-Cheng Chan. But the search was hampered by strong winds and waves and was in vain: the crew were never found.

The loss was Taiwan's first fatal loss with the F-16. Hence all Taiwan F-16's were grounded. F-16B's started flying again on March 25 while F-16A's flew again on March 26.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4211/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215020332/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ROCAF/f_16_rocaf.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article332.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiayi_Airport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ma-kung