Accident Hughes 369D 900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162341

Date:Sunday 1 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: 900
MSN: 61-1008D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The mayor of the Honduran capital, Tegucigalpa, Carlos Castellanos, was killed together with three other persons in a helicopter crash as he was out co-ordinating emergency relief operations in the city.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/205954.stm
AFM May 2000, p76