Accident General Dynamics F-16A 6638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162347

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:22nd TFS, Republic of China Air Force
Registration: 6638
MSN: TA-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:China Sea, off Green Island -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hualien AB, Taiwan (HUN/RCYU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 93-0739, delivered to Taiwan under FMS Program Peace Fenghuarng in October 1998. Written off June 1 1999: Reported missing at 20:30 hours at a location in the China Sea off Green Island, Taiwan, at approximate co ordinates 22.67°N 121.48°E, during a night training mission.

The pilot was Flight Leader Major Chung-wei Hsu. After a month and a half the aircraft and pilot had still not been found. Video from the wingman's HUD showed his aircraft suddenly pitch up and role into a nose down position. It happened at an altitude of 15,000 feet at 20:11 hours. All Taiwanese F-16's were grounded as a result of the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article198.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Island,_Taiwan
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215020332/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ROCAF/f_16_rocaf.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html