Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162353

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1941
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles E of Polebrook airfield and about the same distance ESE of Ou -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a low-level bombing exercise. Lost power and at 09:30 crash-landed, hitting some telephone wires and a hedge, roughly 2 miles E of Polebrook airfield and about the same distance ESE of Oundle in Northamptonshire.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Albert Jenkins Taylor RAF 60537 [Injured] (NCO:981785 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 February, 1941)
Crew : Pilot Officer Thomas Edward Wootton RAF 61024 [Injured] (NCO:935415 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 March, 1941)

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database