Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162355

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L9388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Peak and Beck reservoir, sited close to Dalton-in-Furness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o Upwood for a navigation exercise. Crashed 1630, while flying at high speed, on high ground near the Peak and Beck reservoir, sited close to Dalton-in-Furness, 3 miles NNE of Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire.
Crew:
Sgt (928400) Leslie Walter ROBERTSON PRYOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (64290) George Victor WILSON (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (952921) Jeffrey Frederick HARRISON (Wop/AG) - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html