Gear-up landing Incident General Dynamics F-16A 6680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162364

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:22nd TFS, 4th TFW, Republic of China Air Force
Registration: 6680
MSN: TA-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chia Yi Air Base, Shueishang Airport, Chiayi County -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chia Yi AB, Taiwan (CYI/RKCU)
Destination airport:Chiayi AB, Taiwan (CYI/RKCU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 93-0781, delivered to Taiwan as FMS Programe Peace Fenghuang in October 1998. Written off 18 August 1999 when crashed at Chia Yi Air Base, Taiwan.

This aircraft was part of a four ship formation which was practising air combat. They had just taken off when the aircraft numbered 6689 (not the aircraft which crashed) could not retract its landing gear. F-16 6689 was ordered back to Chiayi AB, Taiwan with F-16 6680 as escort.

To burn off extra fuel, 6689 made several passes on the base. At 8:56 hours, F-16 6680 began to lose thrust. The pilot of 6680, Major Geng-Sheng Lin dropped the external tanks in an effort to lighten the aircraft and come around for landing. But when he reached an altitude of only 150 feet and an airspeed of 132 knots he ejected over Chia Yi Air Base, at Shueishang Airport, Chiayi County, Taiwan at approximate co ordinates: 23°27′42″N 120°23′34″E

The F-16 6680 belly landed flat on the ground and did not break-up. Damage was largely limited to the nose. However, despite this, 6680 was deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair.

Major Geng-Sheng Lin fractured both legs after ejecting. All Taiwan F-16's were grounded as a result; it was the fourth crash of a Republic of China (Taiwan) Air Force F-16 in the space of 18 months

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article174.html
2, http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215020332/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ROCAF/f_16_rocaf.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiayi_Airport
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4143/