This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-NOV-2013 |
Time: | 11:26+ LT |
Type: |  Velocity LWFG |
Owner/operator: | Omega Management Services Inc |
Registration: | N164PS |
MSN: | 3FE030 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Weirsdale, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Jacksonville Exec (KCRG) |
Destination airport: | Lakeland Linder Rgn'l (KLAL) |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Qwen built Long Wing Fixed Gear Velocity, experienced an inflight separation of the propellor and force landed to a field in Weirsdale, Florida. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ocala.com/article/20131116/articles/131119781 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-NOV-13,WEIRSDALE,N164PS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=164PS https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N164PS http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N164PS.html