Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162376

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:Luftdienstkommando 67
Registration: 735
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kummerower See, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rerik
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake during test flight.

GQM-files give as cause of the crash: "Absturz infolge Motorstörung", which is translated by crash due to engine trouble.

(FF) Ofw. Behrendt, Willi
(Bf) Ofw. Hoffmann, Walter
(Bm) Ofw. Döscher, Karl

Sources:

https://www.nordkurier.de/mecklenburgische-schweiz/stilles-gedenken-an-den-todesflug-der-ju-188-121123908.html
https://www.nordkurier.de/todesflug-der-ju-188jetzt-sprechen-zeugen-161204708.html
GQM-files - RL 2 III/776, 24