Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162390

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Upwood, with his wireless operator, to engage in night circuit practice. At 2120, while banking, flew into a lighting pole and crashed onto the flare path, bursting into flames. Both crew members managed to scramble clear but the seven airmen on flare path duty were not so fortunate. All were rushed to RAF Hospital Ely (Sgt McL Wells died in the ambulance) where four succumbed to their injuries within twenty-four hour.
Crew:
Sgt D.G KNIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - OK
Sgt D. OWEN (obs) RAFVR - OK
Victims:
Sgt (957427) Sidney Mcleod WELLS (Obs.) RAFVR injured later died in the ambulance
Cpl ???? T.P. BRENNAN (RAFVR) injured
LAC (943397) Donald George FRANCKS (RAFVR) injured /died within 24 hours
LAC ???? E.R PLAISTER (RAFVR) injured
AC1 (963497) Laurence Frederick Roy TRICKETT (RAFVR) injured /died within 24 hours
AC1 (991152) George Allan FIRTH (RAFVR) injured /died within 24 hours
AC2 (984659) John Brown TAIT (RAFVR) injured /died within 24 hours

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.CWGC