Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel MM52837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162396

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carbatella (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Centocelle (RM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after engine failure. Undercarriage and propeller destroyed. Coded 23.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_05/19520508_0002.pdf
Scramble