Accident Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt 42-26693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162411

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-26693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pisa -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poretta, Corsica
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. Frank E. Myrick was shot down by anti aircraft machine guns while attacking a german supply train.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=65817850