Incident Piper HB-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162416

Date:Monday 14 April 1952
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Treviglio (BG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno/LSZL
Destination airport:Milano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two seater Piper crashed into field. Alfred Riond (45) and daughter Arlette (16).
Due to a bad compass the pilot became lost in the region of Como, near Caravaccio he was circling to reorient himself until he he had to land due to low fuel. He had to avoid some buildings, landed in a meadow, at its end the plane overturned in soft ground. The two people were only slightly injured, but the plane was demolished,

Sources:

Nidwaldner Volksblatt, 19.4.1952, p.2: https://www.e-newspaperarchives.ch/?a=d&d=NVB19520419-01.2.5.2&srpos=69&e=14-04-1952-30-04-1952--de-20--61-byDA.rev-img-txIN-Flugzeug-------0-----
L'Unita, 15.4.1952, p. 5: https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/04/15/page_005.pdf
Der Bund: 16.4.1952, p.2: https://www.e-newspaperarchives.ch/?a=d&d=DBB19520416-01.2.8.6&srpos=84&e=14-04-1952-30-04-1952--de-20--81-byDA.rev-img-txIN-Flugzeug-------0-----