Incident Republic P-47D-16-RE Thunderbolt 42-76015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162418

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-16-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-76015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camaiore -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Serragia L G. Corsica
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A formation of 79FG P-47D's was attacked by german BF109 over mountains in Tuscany; with a damaged engine, pilot Lt. Ryan, Robert M. bailed out over a hilly zone near Camaiore. He was rescued by italian partisans and by parrish hero Don Alfredo Alessandri. Eventually he joined back USAAF two months later.

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/