Incident Republic P-47D-27-RE Thunderbolt 42-27010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162426

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-27-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-27010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caprignana -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft shot down by anti aircraft machine guns while dive bombing railway bridges; pilot Lt. Theodore Matula bailed out and was rescued by italian partisans. The Thunderbolt crashed near Caprignana (San Romano Garfagnana territory)

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/