Incident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-29307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162427

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerretoli -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Thunderbolt sustained major damages due to the explosion of one bomb dropped by another P-47D over a railway tunnel, near San Romano Garfagnana. Pilot Lt. Alfred R. Lyth abandoned the aircraft that crashed close to a house in Cerretoli (Castelnuovo di Garfagnana territory). Lyth was captured by italian fascist troops and was killed with a gun shot two days later. The fascists reported the fact as a consequence to an escape attempt by Lyth, but two officers were later trialed for this as a war crime and one of them (Capt. Simonitti) was executed in 1947.

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/