Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162430

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW321
MSN: EY-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Brosse, Droué, Loir-et-Cher, Centre-Val de Loire -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Helmut Bergmann of the 8./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110G from Juvincourt airfield.
The aircraft was on an operation to Cannes, France.

Takeoff time: 18:02
Crew:
Pilot: Fl/Sgt. Alan Berry 658784 R.A.F. Age 24.
Fl/Eng: Sgt. George Hubert Charles Horne 641601 R.A.F.
Nav: Sgt. Leslie Austin 1516660 R.A.F.V.R. Age 20.
Air/Bmr: Sgt. John Robert Cowen 1555819 R.A.F.V.R. Age 22.
Gnr: Sgt. Gerald Norman Cox 1230240 R.A.F.V.R. Age 22.
Air/Gnr: Sgt. John Edward Taylor 1606590 R.A.F.V.R. Age 19.
Air/Gnr: Sgt. John Herbert Barkwell R/163850 R.C.A.F. Age 19.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/berry-alan.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3501
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three