Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 90-0015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162437

Date:Monday 22 December 2003
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 90-0015
MSN: TAI/4R-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bandirmia, Balikesar -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandirma AB (BDM/LTBG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to technical failure. Pilot Ltn Ferhat Yildirim ejected but was seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3042/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160305005709/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/TURKEY/f_16_turkey.htm