Incident SZD-45A Ogar G-BEBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162479

Date:Sunday 10 February 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:SZD-45A Ogar
Owner/operator:The Ogar Syndicate
Registration: G-BEBG
MSN: B-655
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:L1mbach SL 1700-EC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, Near Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston, Buckinghamshire (EGBT)
Destination airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing to park at an airfield where parachuting operatons were taking place, the left wing tip of the motor glider struck two of a group of parachutists assembled near the left side of the taxiway. At the time, the pilot was concerned about the clearance of the right wing tip from a marker board. There were no injures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/02/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/PZL-Bielsko%20SZD-45A%20Ogar,%20G-BEBG%2006-08.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/