Incident MBB Bo 105M RP-C3699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162480

Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105M
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises
Registration: RP-C3699
MSN: 5018
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi NW of North Harbor -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caticlan in Aklan province
Destination airport:Clark International Airport, Pampanga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter on humanitarian mission crashed into the Manila Bay several kilometers off Bulacan after engine failure. The pilot and a passenger of the aircraft were rescued by US Marines. The helicopter is said to be submerged into the bay.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/metro/336916/chopper-crashes-into-manila-bay-after-delivering-relief-goods-coast-guard/story/

Images: