Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N113SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162505

Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Aviation
Registration: N113SF
MSN: 172S8761
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakefront Airport (KNEW), New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (KNEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just returned from a training flight and the engine was still warm. The pilot said she had difficulty starting the engine and opened the throttle "just a bit." She said she set the parking brake and her feet were on the brakes. When the engine started, it went to high rpm. The airplane lurched forward and collided with the fixed base operator building. Examination of the brake system revealed no anomalies
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after starting the engine, which resulted in a collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=113SF

Location