Incident General Dynamics F-16C 91-0337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162509

Date:Thursday 14 September 2006
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:22nd FS, 52nd FW, USAF
Registration: 91-0337
MSN: CC-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberkail, near Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD) (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB (SPM/ETAD)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem AB (SPM/ETAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 91-0337 (call sign STING 1) was written off 14 September 2006 at 14:09 local time, when the F-16C suffered a landing gear failure near Spangdahlem AB after hitting an antenna during a landing attempt, damaging the undercarriage.

The aircraft then ran out of fuel before the problem could be fixed, and the pilot, 1st Lieutenant Trevor Merrell, executed a controlled bailout. The pilot aircraft then briefly flew on before crashed into a cow pasture on the outskirts of Oberkail.

The accident was caused by a visual illusion at Spangdahlem AB. The runway has an upslope, making the pilot think he is coming in too high, forcing him to take a lower approach, with the consequence of the aircraft undershooting on approach.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3380/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html
3. https://www.stripes.com/news/f-16-crashes-near-spangdahlem-base-pilot-ejects-safely-1.54147
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101202529/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2006.htm#sep
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oberkail
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(2000%E2%80%93present)#2006