Incident Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162514

Date:Monday 25 November 2013
Time:evening
Type:Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghanistan Army-Special Missions Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haidar Khan area of eastern Nangarhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are conflicting reports concerning a helicopter crash in Afghanistan.
The helicopter crashed while flying in an anti narcotics operation. After the crash, the helicopter caught fire.
Taliban militants however claim to have shot down a USAF/ISAF Chinook helicopter. According to the militants, five foreign troops and seven Afghan army soldiers died in the attack

The SIGAR Quarterly Report to the US Congress in April 2014 made reference to this incident. The Executive Summary (page V) referred to a "Mi-17 crash and demolition". On Page 41 of the report it confirmed the Mi-17 had crashed on 25 November and that it was assigned to the Special Mission Wing

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/nato-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-eastern-afghanistan-3114/
http://www.islamicinvitationturkey.com/2013/11/26/taliban-claim-to-shoot-down-nato-chopper/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://inagist.com/all/405192154948980736/]
https://www.sigar.mil/pdf/quarterlyreports/2014-04-30qr.pdf (Page V of the Executive Summary and page number 41 of the Report)
Aif Forces Monthly (January 2014)