Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 84-1319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162520

Date:Monday 4 December 2006
Time:08:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:62nd FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 84-1319
MSN: 5D-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, 18 miles south of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4 December 2006 when the F-16 crashed at 8:31 hours just east of Highway 85 on the Barry M. Goldwater Range, 18 miles south of Gila Bend, Arizona.

According to the official USAF report into the incident, the cause of the crash was engine failure. Specifically, a faulty weld in the AP4/Igniter boss on the right hand side of the engine. The cased an explosion and a catastrophic (non-recoverable) engine fire/engine failure

Both crew ejected safely. The F-16 was on a training flight with an instructor and a student pilot.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1649/
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2007/F-16D_BarryGoldwaterRange_4Dec06.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm