Incident General Dynamics F-16D 87-0380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162522

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:93rd FS, 482nd FW, USAF
Registration: 87-0380
MSN: 5D-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Florida Keys, 35 Miles E of Marathon, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12 March 2007 when the F-16D crashed around 11:09 hours local into the Gulf of Mexico, off the Florida Keys, about 35 miles east of Marathon, Monroe County, Florida. (At approximate Coordinates: 24°43′35″N 81°2′25″W)

It was determined by the AIB that the crash was caused by pilot error. A speed that was too low with a shifting centre of gravity forced the jet out of control. The pilot, Major Timothy B. Piccin, flying solo, ejected safely, and was picked up by the US Coast Guard

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2007/F-16D_Homestead_12Mar07.pdf
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2406/