Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII JF833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162531

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII
Owner/operator:136 Sqn RAF
Registration: JF833
MSN: 4658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Burma, about 90 miles east of Wanjing, Manipur, India -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wanjing, Manipur, India
Destination airport:Wanjing, Manipur, India
Narrative:
On 13/4/44, 136 Squadron Spitfires were providing cover to RAF Hurricanes on a ground attack mission in Burma.
During the return to Wanjing one of the Spitfires suffered engine failure and a forced landing was made in the jungle.
The Spitfire was later reported to have been located by the British Army, but there was no sign of the pilot. He has never been found.

F/O (J/21577) Raymond Jack Crossfield RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list (NB: date in the list,13/3/44, is erroneous).
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=RAF0220
cwgc