Loss of control Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3087Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162558

Date:Friday 29 November 2013
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Ray Veatch Agency Inc
Registration: N3087Y
MSN: 18254087
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6347 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Blake Field Airport - KAJZ, Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delta, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Crawford, CO (99V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot departed from an uncontrolled airport to rendezvous with an examiner for his private pilot practical test. Weather conditions at the departure airport were overcast clouds at 600 feet and 4 miles visibility. After takeoff, the airplane impacted terrain about 2 miles from the departure end of the runway, on the extended runway centerline. The debris field was consistent with a high speed impact at a flat pitch attitude. The student pilot most likely attempted to climb through the overcast clouds and lost control, then exited the clouds in a steep dive and was attempting to recover from the dive as the airplane impacted the ground.
The primary flight instructor stated the student pilot had a “go-go-go” type personality and led a fast-paced life with his business. He intended to use the airplane for his business. Further, the student pilot was concerned about getting his examination done before the airplane’s annual inspection. The flight instructor subsequently learned that the student pilot was under additional personal and business stressors. The student pilot’s decision to depart into poor weather conditions was most likely influenced by these life stressors, both self-imposed and external. The student pilot had 0.6 flight hours of simulated instrument training recorded in his logbook, as opposed to the Federal Aviation Administration requirement of 3 flight hours for the private pilot practical test.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s decision to attempt flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location