Incident EoN Olympia Oly 2b BBH/BGA834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162576

Date:Thursday 27 June 2013
Time:10:45
Type:EoN Olympia Oly 2b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BBH/BGA834
MSN: EoN/O/041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camphill airfield, near Great Hucklow, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camphill Airfield, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Camphill Airfield, Derbyshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The elevator controls were not connected when rigging and it was missed out during checks. The glider was launched on winch, released at 400ft AGL, turned around with no pitch control and crashed back on the airfield. Pilot miraculously survived.

According to the official BGA Safety log: "Glider took off with the elevator disconnected; the glider was rigged by a group of visitors without any single person taking responsibility; no positive control checks and no DI."

Sources:

1. BGA Safety Log
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
3. https://www.gliding.co.uk/bgainfo/documents/accidentreview2013web.pdf