Accident Protech PT2 Prostar N355PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162597

Date:Monday 2 December 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Protech PT2 Prostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N355PT
MSN: 1072
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 4106-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Edgefield County Airport (6J6), Trenton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graniteville, SC (S17)
Destination airport:Trenton, SC (6J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting a presale inspection of his experimental, amateur-built airplane. He ensured no debris was present in the gascolator and then conducted a test flight. During the test flight and while on final approach to land, the engine lost all power, and the pilot subsequently made a forced landing in a field. A postaccident examination of the gascolator revealed that the strainer bowl was not installed and safety wired in accordance with a service letter issued by the gascolator manufacturer. As a result, the gascolator strainer bowl became separated from the bail, which caused fuel starvation to the engine and total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The airplane owner/pilot ‘s failure to follow the gascolator manufacturer’s recommendations for installing and safety wiring the gascolator strainer bowl, which resulted in the bowl separating and a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=355PT

Location