Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA Z2572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162615

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA
Owner/operator:247 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea, 0.5 mi. south of Logan Rock, nr Treen, Penzance -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Hurricane Z2572 (HP-G) dived into the sea when control was lost during air combat practice.

Pilot:
Sgt (1267486) Robert Irwin Berkin RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160812033524/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/crash-log/view-1941-crash-log
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC