Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IA P3041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162618

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1941
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IA
Owner/operator:247 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goonhoskyn Farm, about 2 miles west of St Enoder, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF St Eval
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 24-25 February 1941, Sgt William Frederick McEwan of 247 Sqn RAF, based at St Eval, took of for a practice night flight. At 0130 hrs his Hurricane Ia P3041 HP-P entered a dive and did not pull up. It crashed in a field at Goonhoskyn Farm, St Enoder, and exploded, killing the pilot.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org/pages/crash_log/crashlog41.htm] (no more online)
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2452939/mcewan,-william-frederick/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Enoder
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-west/cornwall-county/saint-enoder/