Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162622

Date:Thursday 5 December 2013
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Eltsovka
Registration: RA-24430
MSN: 98625661
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kargasok, Tomsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the helicopter made ​​an emergency landing and received substantial damage. People were not injured.

The most probable cause of the accident with the Mi-8T RA-24430 helicopter during a helicopter takeoff with a weight close to the maximum permissible one was the choice of the takeoff course by the crew without taking into account the actual direction and strength of the wind, which led to an unintentional decrease and progressive helicopter turn to the left, exit to the restricted sector for takeoff (towards power lines) and forced landing on the forest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://70.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=25190_
http://lifenews.ru/#!news/123612