Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162627

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ651
MSN: DY-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northeast of Autheuil-Authouillet, Eure département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington (takeoff at 22:04 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing mission to destroy communications infra structure in Massy-Palaiseau, France.
The aircraft crashed in flames on a hillside near Autheuil approx 8 miles north east of Everaux, Department of Eure, France.

RAAF 426696 Flt Sgt R P Singleton, Captain (Pilot) †
RAF Sgt H R Smith, (Flight Engineer) †
RAF Sgt S J Thomas, (Navigator)†
RAAF 426685 Plt Off McNamara, M F J (Air Bomber) †
RAAF 418571 Flt Sgt P A Robson, ((Wireless Air Gunner) †
RAF Sgt N Leishman, (Mid Upper Gunner) †
RAF Sgt J D Francis, (Rear Gunner) †
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/45637-halifax-mz-651/
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 273.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1156
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1162
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 MZ652 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Oeding, Südlohn, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o