Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NR287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162628

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:347 (Tunisie) Sqn RAF
Registration: NR287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elvington ORB -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elvington ORB
Destination airport:Elvington ORB
Narrative:
Upon returning from a bombing missing, crash landed at Elvington.
The crew consisted of airmen from the Free French Air Force (FFAF).
Crew:
Pilot - Cmdt George C Ostre FFAF (3361), aged 27 - killed.

Navigator - Capt Raymond J A Chevalier FFAF (36290), aged 25 - killed. He was a vicar before the War so I am informed.

Air Gunner - Lt Antoine L Chemin FFAF (814), aged 31 - killed.

Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Adj Henri Chabres FFAF (37435), aged 27 - killed.

Air Gunner - Sgt Rene M E Raymond FFAF (1423), aged ? - killed.

R.I.P.

The two who stayed with the Halifax survived the crash were:

Flight Engineer - Sgc Henri Sciolette FFAF, injured.

Rear Gunner - Sgc A Tilliers FFAF, injured.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/45/nr287.html