Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16265

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3960
MSN: NN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rumbolds Farm, Goldsands, near Southminster, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3960 Shot down by Bf109 during attack on Do.17s over Clacton. Abandoned. Crashed and burned out.
Crew:
P/O (81884) Václav Bergman (pilot) RAFVR - slight injury.

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/2818

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1940 P3268 310 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. min
31 August 1940 P3888 310 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. min
7 September 1940 V7437 310 Sqn RAF 0 Capel Fleet, Hart Marshes, Isle of Sheppey, England w/o
9 September 1940 R4084 310 Sqn RAF 0 Purley Way, Wallington, near RAF Croydon, England w/o